Polyelectrolyte Powder
Polyelectrolyte Powder

Polyelectrolyte Powder

Price 50 INR/ Kilograms

MOQ : 100 Kilograms

Polyelectrolyte Powder Specification

  • EINECS No
  • 231-545-4
  • Shape
  • Amorphous powder
  • Product Type
  • Polyelectrolyte Powder
  • HS Code
  • 39069090
  • Storage
  • Store in cool, dry, and ventilated area; keep sealed
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Physical Form
  • Powder, Liquid
  • Poisonous
  • Non-toxic (when used as recommended)
  • Taste
  • Odorless and tasteless
  • CAS No
  • 9003-05-8 (common for Polyacrylamide, may vary depending on specific type)
  • Application
  • Water treatment, wastewater treatment, sludge dewatering, paper industry, textile industry, mining
  • Ionic Type
  • Available in anionic and cationic formats
  • Packaging
  • 25 kg bags or drums
  • Bulk Density
  • 0.65 - 0.85 g/cm3
  • pH (Stock Solution)
  • 6.0 - 8.0
  • Particle Size
  • 20-100 mesh
  • Compatibility
  • Compatible with a wide range of water chemistries
  • Toxicity
  • Non-toxic at recommended concentrations
  • Moisture Content
  • Low, less than 10%
 

Polyelectrolyte Powder Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Kilograms
  • FOB Port
  • As per Requirement
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash Advance (CA), Cheque, Western Union
  • Supply Ability
  • 5000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
  • Packaging Details
  • As per Requirement
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
  • Certifications
  • COA & MSDS
 

Polyelectrolyte Powder About

We are a well known manufacturer of Polyelectrolyte Powder in the market. It can be used to impart a surface charge to neutral particles, enabling them to be dispersed in aqueous solution. Polyelectrolyte Powder is thus often used as thickeners, emulsifiers, conditioners, clarifying agents, and even drag reducers. This powder is used in water treatment and for oil recovery.




Superior Performance in Water Treatment

Polyelectrolyte Powder delivers exceptional results in water and wastewater treatment processes. Its ability to flocculate and separate impurities ensures clearer water, enhanced sludge dewatering, and efficient removal of suspended solids. Highly compatible with various water chemistries, this polymer is designed for professionals seeking reliable and robust solutions.


Multi-Industry Applications

With applications spanning the paper, textile, mining, and municipal sectors, Polyelectrolyte Powder is engineered for operational flexibility. Whether you are handling process water, industrial effluent, or sludge management, this product streamlines treatment, helps reduce environmental impact, and optimizes process efficiency.


Safe Handling and Storage

This product is supplied as a low-moisture (<10%), non-toxic, amorphous powder. With no distinguishable taste or smell, it ensures safe handling under correct use. For best results, store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area in its original sealed packaging. This practice preserves its efficiency and prolongs shelf life.

FAQ's of Polyelectrolyte Powder:


Q: How do you use Polyelectrolyte Powder in water treatment processes?

A: To use Polyelectrolyte Powder, dissolve the recommended dose in water to prepare a stock solution (pH 6.0-8.0), then introduce it into the water treatment system. The solution enables flocculation or coagulation, facilitating the separation of suspended solids and impurities.

Q: What benefits does Polyelectrolyte Powder offer compared to traditional coagulants?

A: Polyelectrolyte Powder offers superior flocculation, lower sludge volumes, and faster sedimentation. Its non-toxic, odorless, and tasteless qualities make it safer and more environmentally responsible than many traditional chemicals.

Q: Where can Polyelectrolyte Powder be applied?

A: This product is widely used in water and wastewater treatment, sludge dewatering, as well as in the paper, textile, and mining industries. Its compatibility with varied water chemistries allows broad application across industrial and municipal sectors.

Q: What is the recommended storage practice for Polyelectrolyte Powder?

A: Store Polyelectrolyte Powder in a cool, dry, ventilated area, keeping the packaging sealed to protect against moisture and prolong shelf life. Avoid exposure to direct sunlight or high humidity.

Q: Is Polyelectrolyte Powder safe to handle and use?

A: Yes, when used at recommended concentrations, it is non-toxic, odorless, tasteless, and safe to handle. Normal industrial hygiene practices, such as wearing appropriate protective gear, are recommended during handling.

Q: When should a user select between anionic and cationic forms of Polyelectrolyte Powder?

A: The selection depends on the nature of the charged particles or impurities in the process. Anionic types are ideal for treating positively charged contaminants, while cationic forms are typically suitable for negatively charged particles or organic matter.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Industrial Chemical Category

Caustic Lye

Caustic Lye

Price 48 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Physical Form : Liquid

Properties : Highly caustic, strong base, absorbs moisture and carbon dioxide from air, reacts exothermically with water.

Appearance : Clear, colorless solution

Grade : Industrial Grade (can be available in analytical and food grade variants)

Sodium Hpochlorite Liquid

Sodium Hpochlorite Liquid

Price 16 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Physical Form : Liquid

Properties : Strong oxidizing agent, pale yellowish solution, unstable in sunlight

Appearance : Clear or pale greenishyellow liquid

Grade : Industrial / Commercial / Laboratory

Mud Settling Agent

Mud Settling Agent

Minimum Order Quantity : 1 Kilograms

Physical Form : Liquid, Powder

Properties : NA

Appearance : As per requirement

Grade : Industrial

Cooling Tower Chemicals

Cooling Tower Chemicals

Price 30.00 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 500 Kilograms

Physical Form : Liquid



Back to top